Category: norse

Custom #advent candles? Yes of course I will m…

Custom #advent candles? Yes of course I will make these 😉 this one is “Yule” scented (cedar, cinnamon, and holly) handmade by me in Virginia. #shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #americanmade #valhalla Check out my Viking #soycandles on #etsy, link in bio. Free shipping over $50 with the code FREESHIPPING50 #etsyshop #etsyseller #lotr #tolkien #elven #daenerystargaryen #got #daenerys #liberty #patriot #nerd #geek #nerdgirl
https://www.instagram.com/p/BrRNb5fnhmZ/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=1qghl8l381ioy

Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berser…

Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berserk #sundayfunday Link to my shop in bio.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #americanmade #warrior #etsy #etsyshop #berserker #lotr #tolkien #got #freedom #liberty #patriot #daenerystargaryen #daenerys #nerd #geek #nerdgirl #nerdlife
https://www.instagram.com/p/BrLEnJ6nCWG/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=fxoscptwnfq0

Regular

Vegvísir amulet.

Other/additional platforms for norsegodcalls

norsegodcalls:

G’day, g’day! 
So… tumblr seems pretty intent on shitting the bed, huh? I mean, I wouldn’t expect any of what’s planned to affect NGC, but nonetheless what they’re doing is absolutely fucked up; number one, it’s quite blatant that it’s gonna target and affect Sex Workers and NSFW artists, which is fucking abhorrent, but then also – as has been well-bloody-known for a while now – their shitty filters flag pretty much anything LGBT+ including SFW content so just… gross, not good, sickeningly SWERFy, and rly LGBT+phobic. Oh, and you know the day they plan to instigate the ban – the 17th – is the

Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers which, just… mate… smh, bloody Hel (not that any of this is new or surprising to me, being the cynical little anarchist that I am, but it’s still disgusting). 
SO! With all this being the case, I just wanted to let you all know – whether you might be planning to abandon tumblr or just might be interested in other ways to get my content – I’ve set up sister accounts and mirrors on other platforms:

(just to be clear; norsegodcalls is still gonna be here, on tumblr, too)

A twitter – @norsegodcalls (due to the character limit obvs tweeting my pieces wouldn’t really work so well but I’ll tweet announcements/links whenever a new piece is posted on here/facebook/wordpress – which I honestly maybe should’ve started doing a long time ago? haha. I’ll also probs do general twitter-stuff with it, and maybe set up a curiouscat..? I dunno, but if you’d like that, let me know.
Oh, and if you want you can also check out my personal twitter – @anarchasapphism

A facebook page – also called norsegodcalls (It’s been there for a while but I’ve kinda neglected it so far, but within the next week-ish i’ll be posting all the pieces I’ve written so far there, as well as all the ones I write in the future. I’ll also probs go through all the asks I’ve answered and pick out the ones I think might be the most useful to make into a general info post or something that I’ll keep pinned. Plus, since it’s facebook, I might do some other stuff there too that I don’t do here… I dunno)

A mirror blog on wordpress – also called norsegodcalls (Just like the facebook it’s been there for a while – longer, actually – and I’ve just kinda neglected it, but within the next week-ish I’ll be copying over all the pieces I’ve written to there as well, and possibly some of the choice asks I’ve answered, too. And it’ll be kept up to date with all the pieces I continue to write in the future)

and lastly,
there’s an email address in case any of you might have any use for it: norsegodcalls@gmail.com

So yea, those’re the alternative and/or additional options if they appeal to you 🙂
Seel!

(also, I’m really sorry but I am gonna reblog this a few times to give as many people as possible a chance to see it – it’d be cool if you could reblog, too!)

Other/additional platforms for norsegodcalls

G’day, g’day! 
So… tumblr seems pretty intent on shitting the bed, huh? I mean, I wouldn’t expect any of what’s planned to affect NGC, but nonetheless what they’re doing is absolutely fucked up; number one, it’s quite blatant that it’s gonna target and affect Sex Workers and NSFW artists, which is fucking abhorrent, but then also – as has been well-bloody-known for a while now – their shitty filters flag pretty much anything LGBT+ including SFW content so just… gross, not good, sickeningly SWERFy, and rly LGBT+phobic. Oh, and you know the day they plan to instigate the ban – the 17th – is the

Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers which, just… mate… smh, bloody Hel (not that any of this is new or surprising to me, being the cynical little anarchist that I am, but it’s still disgusting). 
SO! With all this being the case, I just wanted to let you all know – whether you might be planning to abandon tumblr or just might be interested in other ways to get my content – I’ve set up sister accounts and mirrors on other platforms:

(just to be clear; norsegodcalls is still gonna be here, too)

A twitter – @norsegodcalls (due to the character limit obvs tweeting my pieces wouldn’t really work so well but I’ll tweet announcements/links whenever a new piece is posted on here/facebook/wordpress – which I honestly maybe should’ve started doing a long time ago? haha. I’ll also probs do general twitter-stuff with it, and maybe set up a curiouscat..? I dunno, but if you’d like that, let me know.
Oh, and if you want you can also check out my personal twitter – @anarchasapphism

A facebook page – also called norsegodcalls (It’s been there for a while but I’ve kinda neglected it so far, but within the next week-ish i’ll be posting all the pieces I’ve written so far there, as well as all the ones I write in the future. I’ll also probs go through all the asks I’ve answered and pick out the ones I think might be the most useful to make into a general info post or something that I’ll keep pinned. Plus, since it’s facebook, I might do some other stuff there too that I don’t do here… I dunno)

A mirror blog on wordpress – also called norsegodcalls (Just like the facebook it’s been there for a while – longer, actually – and I’ve just kinda neglected it, but within the next week-ish I’ll be copying over all the pieces I’ve written to there as well, and possibly some of the choice asks I’ve answered, too. And it’ll be kept up to date with all the pieces I continue to write in the future)

and lastly,
there’s an email address in case any of you might have any use for it: norsegodcalls@gmail.com

So yea, those’re the alternative and/or additional options if they appeal to you 🙂
Seel!

(also, I’m really sorry but I am gonna reblog this a few times to give as many people as possible a chance to see it – it’d be cool if you could reblog, too!)

Monday Valkyrie! Go forth and conquer your wee…

Monday Valkyrie! Go forth and conquer your week! Fight with ferocity, and may they always choose your enemies.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #americanmade #valhalla Check out my Viking #soycandles on #etsy, link in bio. Free shipping over $50 with the code FREESHIPPING50 #etsyshop #etsyseller #lotr #tolkien #elven #daenerystargaryen #got #daenerys #liberty #patriot #nerd #geek #nerdgirl #geekgirl
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bq8tYjJnQWN/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=eut5hqa45zkv

Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berser…

Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berserk #sundayfunday Link to my shop in bio.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #americanmade #warrior #etsy #etsyshop #berserker #lotr #tolkien #got #freedom #liberty #patriot #daenerystargaryen #daenerys #nerd #geek #nerdgirl #nerdlife
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bq6DEuhnnmi/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=wse9hfzamad9

Regular

Stafur til að vekja upp draug, Icelandic magical staves.

https://www.etsy.com/se-en/listing/636930148/stafur-til-a-vekja-upp-draug-icelandic

Looking for what to find your personal Viking …

Looking for what to find your personal Viking for Christmas or Yule? Look no further! The Viking shirt partnered with a Yule or Koselig candle make the perfect gift! Link to my shop in bio.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #madeinamerica #lotr #tolkien #nerd #nerdgirl #geek #geekgirl #got #lagertha #ragnar #etsy #etsyshop #daenerystargaryen #daenerys #patriot #freedom #liberty Free shipping on orders over $50 with code FREESHIPPING50
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bq3QjDFnnQy/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=1t3v6lok7stbh

Happy Odin’s Day! Your weekly reminder t…

Happy Odin’s Day! Your weekly reminder to seek wisdom, whatever the cost, and act with decisiveness. Link to my shop in bio.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #madeinamerica #lotr #tolkien #nerd #nerdgirl #geek #geekgirl #got #lagertha #ragnar #etsy #etsyshop #daenerystargaryen #daenerys #patriot #freedom #liberty Free shipping on orders over $50 with code FREESHIPPING50
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bqv3Q16HZIt/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=1602o2t8lbdnb