Category: heathen

Other/additional platforms for norsegodcalls

norsegodcalls:

G’day, g’day! 
So… tumblr seems pretty intent on shitting the bed, huh? I mean, I wouldn’t expect any of what’s planned to affect NGC, but nonetheless what they’re doing is absolutely fucked up; number one, it’s quite blatant that it’s gonna target and affect Sex Workers and NSFW artists, which is fucking abhorrent, but then also – as has been well-bloody-known for a while now – their shitty filters flag pretty much anything LGBT+ including SFW content so just… gross, not good, sickeningly SWERFy, and rly LGBT+phobic. Oh, and you know the day they plan to instigate the ban – the 17th – is the

Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers which, just… mate… smh, bloody Hel (not that any of this is new or surprising to me, being the cynical little anarchist that I am, but it’s still disgusting). 
SO! With all this being the case, I just wanted to let you all know – whether you might be planning to abandon tumblr or just might be interested in other ways to get my content – I’ve set up sister accounts and mirrors on other platforms:

(just to be clear; norsegodcalls is still gonna be here, on tumblr, too)

A twitter – @norsegodcalls (due to the character limit obvs tweeting my pieces wouldn’t really work so well but I’ll tweet announcements/links whenever a new piece is posted on here/facebook/wordpress – which I honestly maybe should’ve started doing a long time ago? haha. I’ll also probs do general twitter-stuff with it, and maybe set up a curiouscat..? I dunno, but if you’d like that, let me know.
Oh, and if you want you can also check out my personal twitter – @anarchasapphism

A facebook page – also called norsegodcalls (It’s been there for a while but I’ve kinda neglected it so far, but within the next week-ish i’ll be posting all the pieces I’ve written so far there, as well as all the ones I write in the future. I’ll also probs go through all the asks I’ve answered and pick out the ones I think might be the most useful to make into a general info post or something that I’ll keep pinned. Plus, since it’s facebook, I might do some other stuff there too that I don’t do here… I dunno)

A mirror blog on wordpress – also called norsegodcalls (Just like the facebook it’s been there for a while – longer, actually – and I’ve just kinda neglected it, but within the next week-ish I’ll be copying over all the pieces I’ve written to there as well, and possibly some of the choice asks I’ve answered, too. And it’ll be kept up to date with all the pieces I continue to write in the future)

and lastly,
there’s an email address in case any of you might have any use for it: norsegodcalls@gmail.com

So yea, those’re the alternative and/or additional options if they appeal to you 🙂
Seel!

(also, I’m really sorry but I am gonna reblog this a few times to give as many people as possible a chance to see it – it’d be cool if you could reblog, too!)

Other/additional platforms for norsegodcalls

G’day, g’day! 
So… tumblr seems pretty intent on shitting the bed, huh? I mean, I wouldn’t expect any of what’s planned to affect NGC, but nonetheless what they’re doing is absolutely fucked up; number one, it’s quite blatant that it’s gonna target and affect Sex Workers and NSFW artists, which is fucking abhorrent, but then also – as has been well-bloody-known for a while now – their shitty filters flag pretty much anything LGBT+ including SFW content so just… gross, not good, sickeningly SWERFy, and rly LGBT+phobic. Oh, and you know the day they plan to instigate the ban – the 17th – is the

Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers which, just… mate… smh, bloody Hel (not that any of this is new or surprising to me, being the cynical little anarchist that I am, but it’s still disgusting). 
SO! With all this being the case, I just wanted to let you all know – whether you might be planning to abandon tumblr or just might be interested in other ways to get my content – I’ve set up sister accounts and mirrors on other platforms:

(just to be clear; norsegodcalls is still gonna be here, too)

A twitter – @norsegodcalls (due to the character limit obvs tweeting my pieces wouldn’t really work so well but I’ll tweet announcements/links whenever a new piece is posted on here/facebook/wordpress – which I honestly maybe should’ve started doing a long time ago? haha. I’ll also probs do general twitter-stuff with it, and maybe set up a curiouscat..? I dunno, but if you’d like that, let me know.
Oh, and if you want you can also check out my personal twitter – @anarchasapphism

A facebook page – also called norsegodcalls (It’s been there for a while but I’ve kinda neglected it so far, but within the next week-ish i’ll be posting all the pieces I’ve written so far there, as well as all the ones I write in the future. I’ll also probs go through all the asks I’ve answered and pick out the ones I think might be the most useful to make into a general info post or something that I’ll keep pinned. Plus, since it’s facebook, I might do some other stuff there too that I don’t do here… I dunno)

A mirror blog on wordpress – also called norsegodcalls (Just like the facebook it’s been there for a while – longer, actually – and I’ve just kinda neglected it, but within the next week-ish I’ll be copying over all the pieces I’ve written to there as well, and possibly some of the choice asks I’ve answered, too. And it’ll be kept up to date with all the pieces I continue to write in the future)

and lastly,
there’s an email address in case any of you might have any use for it: norsegodcalls@gmail.com

So yea, those’re the alternative and/or additional options if they appeal to you 🙂
Seel!

(also, I’m really sorry but I am gonna reblog this a few times to give as many people as possible a chance to see it – it’d be cool if you could reblog, too!)

I’m transitioning

norsegodcalls:

Seel everyone! I’ve started a go fund me for my medical transition – I’ve spent longer than I would’ve liked researching, and making sure that I really do want to medically transition but I can definitely say now, that I know without doubt that I absolutely do, more than want: This is what I need.
So yea, I’ve made a go fund me and instead of “maybe buying me a mead” if you like what I do here, now you can “maybe help me transition” if you like what I do here and/or just wanna help a trans girl get rid of her gender dysphoria and body dysmorphia, haha
The link is HERE if you’re interested, and literally – my eternal gratitude if you can help me out (including sharing this around if you can’t donate)! <3

(also, i’m probs gonna do a few reblogs of this over some time so i’m sorry for annoying repeats but, yea… xx <3 )

I’m transitioning

Seel everyone! I’ve started a go fund me for my medical transition – I’ve spent longer than I would’ve liked researching, and making sure that I really do want to medically transition but I can definitely say now, that I know without doubt that I absolutely do, more than want: This is what I need.
So yea, I’ve made a go fund me and instead of “maybe buying me a mead” if you like what I do here, now you can “maybe help me transition” if you like what I do here and/or just wanna help a trans girl get rid of her gender dysphoria and body dysmorphia, haha
The link is HERE if you’re interested, and literally – my eternal gratitude if you can help me out (including sharing this around if you can’t donate)! <3

(also, i’m probs gonna do a few reblogs of this over some time so i’m sorry for annoying repeats but, yea… xx <3 )

Sapphic Seeking

Oh Freyja, take my heart
And shape it to a beacon
I long and crave their presence
Love, as I am seeking

Embraced in deepest night
Kissed in morning’s light
Laughter shared, and wishes known
Souls familiar as they’re grown

Sweet Gold Tear, see we meet
In gaze, touch, and beat
Such aching we have felt
For our love in which to melt

Hands held in comfort
Each a promise of protection
Hearts cradled close
With such rhythms of affection

I meet them when I sleep
Feel my desire held most deep
A longing I’ve long had
For this love so true and glad

Love’s Lady, bless me so:
As I have dreamt, so will I know
A slumbered warmth beside me
Such blessed sapphic company

Like my work? Maybe buy me a mead

norsegodcalls

A love prayer to Freyja for me and all you other lovely, lonely sapphics <3

A Day’s Determination

I think dearly of the gods
As I breathe the day anew
For the strength of their proud presence
Does so help to see me through

Seel Sol! Alit upon my skin
Warm welcome as my days begin

Seel Freyr! Enrooted through my veins
Energy and life to limb and brain

Seel Sif! Inspiring aesthetic joy
Brightness found through pretty ploy

Seel Freyja! Curled within my heart
Love from which I’m ne’er apart

Seel Eir! Soothing to every aspect
Healing whim to my affect

Seel Thor! Agitation for mood
Vigor of music, drink, and food

I think dearly of the gods
As I set off to work
For the strength of their proud presence
Lends me a will that I’ll not shirk

Like my work? Maybe buy me a mead

norsegodcalls

This piece was requested by @unearthedbyodin

Precipitate Poise

Storm-Thor, seel!

May your booming joy resound
Within my every aspect
I ask your guard ‘gainst deprecation
I’d, upon myself, affect

May flashed strikes of realisation
Alight profound self-love
I thank your thund’rous encouragement
As you cheer for me, above

May confidence like rainfall
Soak me in entirety
I pray a downpour of elan
Now ever falls upon me

Seel se Thor!

Like my work? Maybe buy me a mead

norsegodcalls

This piece was requested by @sovereignoblivious

New music!!

Heyy lovelies!! I have a new track up on soundcloud 😀 it’s the song-version of my poem Skadhi’s Care so go and have a listen if you have a minute, HERE! It’s freely downloadable if you like it 🙂 and hopefully one day I’ll be able to properly studio-record my stuff… haha

Regular

G’day everyone! I’ve been a little quiet for a while (hopefully not for much longer, though!) and there’s a few reasons why, but one of the reasons is that I’ve been trying to focus on a piece of writing that I’ve been working on for a short film by Hannah Smith titled Valhalla that will tell a story about depression from a Norse/Heathen perspective, which I’m pretty damn excited about tbh!

So if that interests you, then it’d be awesome if you could go and show some love to the fundraiser over on indiegogo, HERE! as well as checking out the project’s twitter: @Valhalla_film

And I think that’s about it for now…
Seel!

Regular

Bronze Axe amulet.