Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berser…

Drink from the skulls of your enemies! #berserk #sundayfunday Link to my shop in bio.
#shieldmaiden #valkyrie #viking #vikings #warrior #madeinusa #soycandles #norse #odin #freya #thor #americanmade #warrior #etsy #etsyshop #berserker #lotr #tolkien #got #freedom #liberty #patriot #daenerystargaryen #daenerys #nerd #geek #nerdgirl #nerdlife
https://www.instagram.com/p/BrLEnJ6nCWG/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=fxoscptwnfq0

Regular

Huginn & Muninn pendant. From Old Norse, “thought” and “memory”.Oxidized sterling silver.

Regular

Vegvísir amulet.

Regular

Vegvísir amulet.

Shieldmaiden Candleworks is on hiatus this wee…

Shieldmaiden Candleworks is on hiatus this week for family reasons. I will be back and at ‘em next week as usual. Thank you for your patience and support, and no orders are going to be delayed. -Phaedra
https://www.instagram.com/p/BrEdpPcnp2e/?utm_source=ig_tumblr_share&igshid=15lgpsi6kv1pz

Regular

violentwavesofemotion:

“I will believe in the sea again.
I want to go under.”

Ingeborg Bachmann, tr. by Peter Filkins, from “Bohemia Lies by the Sea,

Other/additional platforms for norsegodcalls

norsegodcalls:

G’day, g’day! 
So… tumblr seems pretty intent on shitting the bed, huh? I mean, I wouldn’t expect any of what’s planned to affect NGC, but nonetheless what they’re doing is absolutely fucked up; number one, it’s quite blatant that it’s gonna target and affect Sex Workers and NSFW artists, which is fucking abhorrent, but then also – as has been well-bloody-known for a while now – their shitty filters flag pretty much anything LGBT+ including SFW content so just… gross, not good, sickeningly SWERFy, and rly LGBT+phobic. Oh, and you know the day they plan to instigate the ban – the 17th – is the

Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers which, just… mate… smh, bloody Hel (not that any of this is new or surprising to me, being the cynical little anarchist that I am, but it’s still disgusting). 
SO! With all this being the case, I just wanted to let you all know – whether you might be planning to abandon tumblr or just might be interested in other ways to get my content – I’ve set up sister accounts and mirrors on other platforms:

(just to be clear; norsegodcalls is still gonna be here, on tumblr, too)

A twitter – @norsegodcalls (due to the character limit obvs tweeting my pieces wouldn’t really work so well but I’ll tweet announcements/links whenever a new piece is posted on here/facebook/wordpress – which I honestly maybe should’ve started doing a long time ago? haha. I’ll also probs do general twitter-stuff with it, and maybe set up a curiouscat..? I dunno, but if you’d like that, let me know.
Oh, and if you want you can also check out my personal twitter – @anarchasapphism

A facebook page – also called norsegodcalls (It’s been there for a while but I’ve kinda neglected it so far, but within the next week-ish i’ll be posting all the pieces I’ve written so far there, as well as all the ones I write in the future. I’ll also probs go through all the asks I’ve answered and pick out the ones I think might be the most useful to make into a general info post or something that I’ll keep pinned. Plus, since it’s facebook, I might do some other stuff there too that I don’t do here… I dunno)

A mirror blog on wordpress – also called norsegodcalls (Just like the facebook it’s been there for a while – longer, actually – and I’ve just kinda neglected it, but within the next week-ish I’ll be copying over all the pieces I’ve written to there as well, and possibly some of the choice asks I’ve answered, too. And it’ll be kept up to date with all the pieces I continue to write in the future)

and lastly,
there’s an email address in case any of you might have any use for it: norsegodcalls@gmail.com

So yea, those’re the alternative and/or additional options if they appeal to you 🙂
Seel!

(also, I’m really sorry but I am gonna reblog this a few times to give as many people as possible a chance to see it – it’d be cool if you could reblog, too!)

While I'm here, you have my thanks for no…

While I'm here, you have my thanks for not shying away from fenrir prayer requests

oh, haha, it’s very much my pleasure! he’s pretty prevalent in my own worship <3

Can confirm the cross-faith practice! I'v…

Can confirm the cross-faith practice! I've been Christian all my life and I still keep that part of me close, but I also worship fenrir and follow pagan practices

bing-pot! 😀

Are you planning on jumping ship from here? Im…

Are you planning on jumping ship from here? Im staying mostly too see what happens, on the base assumption that Staff is so incompetent that shit will go to Helheim and they'll have to fix the problem. Along with the petitions goung around, they'll probably gain a shit load of traffic. But if youre leaving im gonna have to create a Twitter account

haha, no I’m not; the other platforms are just additional options (and lowkey a contingency plan just in case tumblr gets absolutely nuked) I’m still gonna be active and posting on tumblr so no worries 🙂

I’m flattered that you’d make an account just to follow me to twitter if I was, tho – that’s really nice! <3